Tuesday, February 07, 2006

A Poet/Lyricist Of Malayalam

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Actual name
Vinod.A.G ( Vinod Appiyathu Gopalakrishnan Nair)
Pen name
Vinukrishnan
Calender of my birthday
English Date: 19th November 1977
Time: 5:30 pm
Day: Saturday
Malayalam Date: 4/4/1153
Star: Pooruruttathi (Scorpio)
Diet
Vegetarian
Smoking
No
Drinking
No
Occupation
Works at Centre For Development of Imaging Technology (C-DIT), Thiruvananthapuram. Also a Lyricist/Poet in Malayalam music industry.
Marital Status
Single
Cultural Values
Traditional
Body Weight
75 kg
Height
178 cm
Gmail
vinod.ag@gmail.com
Yahoo
vinukrishnan77@yahoo.com
Website
http://www.vinukrishnan.com/
Blog
http://www.vinukrishnan.blogspot.in/
Twitter
https://twitter.com/Vinukrishnan
Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/VinukrishnanLyricistPoet
Location
Google Map
About me
I published poetical works in the form of two books titled ‘Ente…’ (published by Paridhi publications, N.C Hospital building, Vazhuthaikkad(DPI-Women's college road), Thiruvananthapuram on june 2005. ( It's introduction was written by Dr.Desamangalam Ramakrishnan and the book was publicised by famous poet shri.D.Vinayachandran on 25th june 2005 at Kesari Memorial hall, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala) and ‘Varikayaanu Njan Ninte Neermathalam’.(It's introduction was written by Shri.D.Vinayachandran and the book was published by Z Publications, Paridhi, N.C Hospital building, Vazhuthaikkad (DPI-Women's college road), Thiruvananthapuram on 2011).As a mark of recognition, I had received Thikkurissy foundation – media research institute award 2009 for my book ‘Ente…’…My poetic album ‘Amme Visakkunnu’ made a hit chart in ‘youtube’. I'm now engaged in writing songs for musical albums, devotional songs and in Malayalam films as well.
More info
My past goes something like this- born in Sree Ramakrishna mission hospital, Sasthamangalam. Grew up small in Anayara, Got wild teen style in Thiruvananthapuram, the big city I live. Twenty something's back to laid rest, I heartly relieved the painful essence of horns and thorns, and then in worst thirties found a short-lived happiness in new life & ended up back in loneliness where I am currently rooted with no plans of leaving anytime soon.
My home
My one storeyed house is situated between 'KIMS' Hospital and 'Super' Gas Godown, Just opposite Airforce Central school, Poonthi Road, (Kumarapuram-KIMS Hospital Road), Anayara,Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India.
Address
Appiyathu S G House, Anayara Post Office, Thiruvananthapuram. PIN-695029
Land phone
0471-2551303
Mobile
9446981769
Education
1983 to 1989
Lower Primary (March 1989)

Holy Trinity English Medium School, Kumarapuram,Thiruvananthapuram
1989 to 1994
High School (March 1994)

St.Marys High School, Pattom, Thiruvananthapuram
1994 to 1996
Higher Secondary - Science/Maths (March 1996)

Al-Uthuman Residential Higher Secondary School,
Kazhakkoottom, Thiruvananthapuram
1996 to 1999
Bachelor of Arts - Malayalam (1999)
University College, Palayam,Thiruvananthapuram
Key Skills
Proficient or familiar with a vast array of softwares, concepts and technologies, including:
Web Designing        Graphic Designing        Video Editing         2D Animation
My Family
Father
D.Gopalakrishnan Nair, Retd.Head Surveyor, Revenue Department, Govt. of Kerala
Mother
R.Saraswathy
Sister
Vijayasree.A.S, Phd Research Scholar (Zoology),
Karyavattom University College, Thiruvananthapuram
Brother in Law
V.N Ajukumar, Lecturer, TKM Engineering College, Kollam, Also doing Phd in IIT, Delhi.
Niece
Sivarenjini V.A
Grand Fathers & 
Grand Mothers
[Ancestral father]
Late. R. Damodaran Pillai (Kathakali Artist) & Late. Saraswathy
Ancestral Origin : Chettivilakathu veedu, Anayara.
[ Ancestral mother ]
Late. R. Ramakrishna Pillai (Vaidyan, Govt. Ayurveda College, Thiruvananthapuram) & Late. K. V Rajamma
Ancestral Origin : Appiyathu kizhakke puthen veedu, Anayara.

0 comments: